Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Breast cancer operated, removed lymphnodes. Suggested chemotherapy with sideeffects, given blood platelets. Was the treatment correct?

Hello Just want to know if the treatment given to my mother was correct.My mother had stage 2 breast cancer and was operated in Janurary.They also remouved the lympnodes and found 2 of it having cancer cells .Docs suggested her to have 4 section of chemotherapy every 3 weeks .Thought it was the right decision and she had after nearly a month afetr operation her first chemo but she had side effects and her blood count went down.THe oncologist said that it is normal and had to wait between 14 to 18days for theblood count to come back...Afetr which they gave her blood platelets etc but she did not come out of it and passed away..Please let me know if she was treated correctly.
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Very sorry to hear about your mother. Fall in blood counts is a known complication of chemotherapy and some patients have a exaggerated fall, which fails to respond to blood transfusions (as in the case of your mother). The treatment offered to her was according to the protocol followed internationally.

Sorry about your loss.

Dr. Rohan Khandelwal
Breast Surgeon
Answered: Fri, 24 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor