Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Breast cancer, had radiation therapy, biopsy sore, greenish pus. Healing time?

My mum is undergoing radiation therapy at present for breast cancer. The problem is there is a huge sore from where the biopsy was taken and this does not seem to be healing quickly enough as it has a greenish pus coming from the wound. Also, there seem to be other sores which have come up since radiotherapy started.

Jo
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello Jo,
Thank you for posting your query through Healthcare magic.
I am a Homoeopath and so i will be giving you some different thoughts. You can take it or not. This I say because your mum is already under radiation therapy.
You please request your mother to recollect the past days or months before the onset of the disease you call breast cancer. She must have undergone an unexpected and shocking psychological conflict previous to the development of the lump in the breast. She must be a very sensitive individual. It is this genetically determined nature of hers that made her to suffer from that conflict.
Conflict was in the mental level. But the affection in her body was in her brain, opposite side in brain to where she developed the lump.
You know what happens to a lady when she finds a lump in the breast. The death sentence associated with such lump was confirmed by the biopsy. You know the agony she is in after the diagnosis and the during the radiation therapy. Every moment she is under the fear of an imminent death. This makes her wound to get suppurated and make it non healing. Her immunity is lost; tissues fail to heal.
You are under the impression given by the conventional medical specialist that radiation will cure her. On the reverse she is heading towards worse conditions. The logic to think that she is sick because she has got a cancer and there is a non healing wound in her breast is utter foolishness according to me. As a Homoeopath, I think that she is sick primarily and so she developed a lump in the breast and now a non healing ulcer.
Therefore my advise to you is to stop the radiation therapy which is again a harmful procedure. I know it is difficult for you to take such a radically different decision.
What is highly imminent is to take her to a psychotherapist or counsellor to help her to point out the unexpected psychologically shocking conflict happened in her life before the onset of her disease. She has to resolve the conflict in the psychological level itself for cure. Please try to see her mind as the most important area if you want to see cure in her.
Now, even if you have continued radiation therapy, take her to an expert Homoeopathic physician for taking a very detailed case of her to understand her genetic and constitutional tendencies, her life situations, her mental and physical reactions to them etc. He will prescribe for her a genetic constitutional remedy that will not only heal the wound, lump in breast called cancer but also will give her many more healthful years of life ahead. This depends very much on how much she is prepared to make changes in her mind.
Even I can help her to find the right remedy if you can approach me through the premium question facility of Healthcare magic. I will send to you a case taking form on request in which you can enter her case in detail and forward it back to me. I will suggest the treatment plans.
Please remember that the variety of conflicts in mind makes changes in respective areas of brain that decides which organ should be affected and how it should be affected. Every pathology in the organs including cancers are made to save the patient and never intended to kill the patient. It is the ignorance of the medical profession regarding this that frightens poor patients about cancers and it is the same business minded people doing chemo, radiation and surgery on them. Patients die not of cancer but of the panic of imminent cancer death.
With Best Wishes,
Dr C. J. Varghese,
Homoeopath,
drcjvarghese@gmail.com
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor