Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Breast cancer, been through of treatment, diagnosed with pagets in skull, thigh, osteo, not convinced with nuclear bone scan. Can I go for MRI?

can you please tell me what a lucency of the L3 may mean, I was diagnosed with breast cancer 12yrs ago & have run the gauntlet of chemo , ray, & several mastectomies... I also have pagets in both thighs & skull ... I have been told I have osteo in both shoulders, both knees & both hips. I am not convinced the nuclear bone scan has cleared me, as it showed up on a bone xray ... I would like an MRI for futher reassurance... please grant your opinion. Lynn. Please state your speciality. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A nuclear bone scan is a ore specific test to find out the bone related abnormalities rather than an MRI scan. It is not likely to help you uch.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 24 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor