Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Breast cancer, Fibfomyalgia, osteeoarthritis, Pvcs. Prescribed tamoxifen. Having Chestpain, no breathlessness. Heart problem?

I had breast cancer in June 2011. I have tried taking all three drugs, aromasin,arimades adn femara. Now I have started taking Tamoxifen, 20 mgs. I have fibromyalgia and osteoarthritis. I had such aevere pain on the first three drugs that I am now trying tamoxifen. Today after two weeks on it, I am having chest pain that radiates down my left arm and pain in my shoulder blade. It comes and goes. I do not have any shortness of breath, but I have recently been diagnosed with pvcs. Do I need to be concerned that it is my heart? I know that this medicine can have painful chest pain and shoulder pain as a side effext. I have been seimming 10-15 laps 3 times a week with no shortness of breath. It feels like a pulled muscle.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. Although tamoxifen does lead to side effects like a clots in blood vessels and bone pain, your symptoms are more suggestive of a pulled muscle. It does not seem to be a cardiac problem because you are not getting these symptoms while swimming.
You should try simple analgesics for a few days, but if the pain persists, you should visit your surgeon and have these symptoms evaluated.
Hoping for the best.

Rohan Khandelwal
Breast Surgeon
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor