Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Breast bone pain. Taking volteran, no relief. Mammogram done, normal. History of GERD. Esophageal bruising?

Had a mamo almost a month ago (mamo was fine) but it was a rough one. My breastbone has been hurting since. Went to the doctor and she put me on Volteran (sp?) for a week. Week is almost up and no change. It hurts when I move a certain way or pull out or push in a chair. I am also burping a lot (I have GERD but take medicine for it). Could my esphagus be bruised too? Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
in GERD,there is constant reflux of acidic contents wid ur semidigested or digested long run due to which there will be epithelial changes which is present on the oesophagus as its medical terms called as baretts oesophagus
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor