Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Breast augmentation and liposuction scheduled. Have asthma. Used ecstacy. Can she go for surgery after the drug abuse? How long should she wait?

Hello, my friend will take ecstacy for 3 days in roll at a music festival and has scheduled a breast augmentation and lipo I m a month. She also has asthma . If she proceeds with the scheduled date will she be fine and healthy? Or should she wait longer ? The other alternative was to have the surgery 3 weeks before the festival and then do ecstacy which do you recommend is safer ? ( I know known are ideal but she has made up her mind) thank you in advance
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
well i would not suggest her taking ecstacy, as she is already asthmatic and is going to be done a procedure.
ecstacy has many side effects which can affect her after the procedure like
- body aches
- headaches
- stomach cramps
- fatigue
- mental changes
- anxiety attacks
- paranoia
so i dont think it is wise to take the drug and then go for the surgery,
may be getting the surgery done three weeks before might help to reduce the side effects of the medication.
hope to have answered your query
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor