Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Breast MRI done. Contrast dye injected at the site of IV in forearm. Pain in the arm with the hard bump on the vein. Need medical attention?

Four days ago, I had a breast MRI which included having contrast dye injected at the site of the IV in my forearm . I woke up in the middle of the night with pain in my arm and felt a hard bump where my vein is. The pain is not severe, but it is very sore at the injection site and radiates upward. Should I be concerned or follow up with the radiologist?
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The pain at the injection site is most likely caused by thrombophlebitis. It happens whenever an inflammation occurs along the vein as a reaction to the injection, more so when a contrast is given. You can consult a physician who may prescribe an anti-inflammatory, antibiotic and thrombolytic along with ice-pack applications.There is no need to worry as the reaction subsides within 10-14 days as the swelling clears.Take care.
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor