Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Breakouts after using Minocycline. Will switching to Doxycycline help?

I have been using minocycline for about 7 years with vacation time in between due to pregnancy & breast feeding . It was really successful 100mg twice a day. However it seems to have stopped working.. Breakouts are like it was before I was initially prescribed the med. my question is will switching to doxycycline help? Also I have developed the bluish tint discoloration on my right shin.. Is it bad if I keep taking the med?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for sending quiry to H.C.M.F.
You are using Minocycline since 7 years. You are feeling it is not working now, and you want to use doxycycline in place of minocycline. Both are containing the same medicine and have the same spectrum , side effects etc. It is an anti biotic and should not be used for longer periods, if it is used like that it will develop resistance and stop working
You have developed bluish discoloration on right shin , the drug can cause discoloration, but not on the skin.
If you want to use anti biotic use only under the guidance of your doctor.
Wishing that every thing will be fine.
Best regards.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor