Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Braintubercloma with partial seizures. On R-cinex, valparin 500, lacoset 100 with inital dose of trac4. Are these safe?

Sir,my wife is suffering from braintubercloma with partial sizure only two/three times .she is taking R-cinex,valparin 500and lacoset 100 about six month having inital dose of trac4 for four months. Are the antisizure medicine are safe, further there is no sizure after the date of admission to the hospital. name-sarat chandra nayak (orissa)
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
In brain tuberculoma anti seizure medicines are usually given along with anti tubercular drugs ,particularly if there is History of seizures.However small the seizure may be,it is always safe to give anti seizure drugs for a long period at least for a minimum of 3 years after the last seizure.With proper dosage and careful monitoring these drugs are usually safe.
Answered: Sat, 3 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor