Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Brainstem stroke,central sleep apnea,balance and swallowing problems.

Normally does a brainstem stroke victim get back his balance? My husband had a stroke Sept 16, 2010. He has had intense rehab 3 days a week 7 hrs long and then also rehabs on his own every day. They cannot tell us why this happened to him. He is very healthy, ran 32 marathons and was never diagnosed with high cholesterol or anything else. He now has central sleep apnea , balance and swallow issues. They said he has Ondines Curse. He truly has come a long way since Sept 16, 2010 but still has a long way to go.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Dia,
Welcome here on hcm.
You are advised to take advice of neurologist here on hcm.
As far i know with my experience there have been cases where surprisingly high degree of recovery occurs with proper treatment in neurological cases.
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor