Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Brain tumor. On neksium, eptoin, ultaset. Continue? Surgery?

A patient named kuldeep singh, age- 62 is suffering from brain tumor. we got to know it 15days ago. we have consulted neurologist of max hospital delhi. she has suggested a surgery of brain and gave us preription of medicines : NEKSIUM, DECDAK 4MG, EPTOIN, ULTASET AND LASILACTONE. Iwant to ask you that she told us he had sweeling in brain 15days ago.. so hould we continue the medines now or we should change the tablets because we have no money for surgery so please suggest some good medicines for his survival. thankyou
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response

Based on your history it seems that he is suffering from brain tumor which has produced brain edema for which steroids (decadron 4mg) and diuretics (lasilactone ) needed .Eptoin is antiepileptic drug to prevent seizure. Ultracet is pain killer.I would suggest you to continue all the medicines except Ultracet which itself is a seizure potential drug.Instead of Ultracet he can have naprosyn for relief of headache.Steroids and lasilactone can be continued and stopped by 2-3 weeks depending on brain edema.Eptoin has to be continued.

Temezolamide is one drug effective in brain tumor but chemotherapy cannot be started without tissue diagnosis.So stereotactic/conventional biopsy and excision is needed for final diagnosis, treatment and prognosis.

Dr Sandhya Manorenj
Hi tech city , Hyderabad.
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor