Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Brain stroke. On ventilator. No response, slight movement of hands and feet. Diabetic. Chances of recovery?

My 49 year brother just suffered a massive stroke 5 days ago. He is not responding & is on a ventilator. No response from pupils. He seems to give us slight movement of his hands or feet when we ask but slight. He suffered a right side of brain stroke & suffers from Diabeties we just learned. Do u know his chances of recovery. His skull is removed and being stored in his stomach. Brain is still large, subsiding slowly. Just wondering Doc if you see many cases of this and his chances of recovery.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your brother  is suffering from stroke.
A stroke occurs when a blood clot or a rupture of a blood vessel reduces the amount of oxygen delivered to the brain, resulting in damage of neural tissue. It is a serious medical emergency that may lead to severe neurological damage, and even death. 

A stroke is usually defined as two types.. 
Ischemic (caused by a blockage in an artery
Hemorrhagic (caused by a tear in the artery's wall that produces bleeding into or around the brain) 
The consequences of a stroke, the type of functions affected, and the severity, depend on where in the brain it has occurred and the extent of the damage. 
Depending on the severity of the symptoms and how much of the body is involved, these impairments can affect the ability to walk, to rise from a chair, to feed oneself, to write or use a computer, to drive, and many other activities. 
Many stroke survivors recover functional independence after a stroke, but 25% are left with a minor disability and 40% experience moderate-to-severe disabilities.  

In nutshell,it is very hard to predict the prognosis after the cerebro vascular accidents.Please be patient,as the good or bad prognosis will be evident in a few days. 

Once your brother  recovers,then he must control all his risk factors like diabetes and hypertension ,high lipids etc,because chances of recurrence of stroke is highest in next few months. 
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Diabetes is due to progressive loss or destruction of beta cells in endocrinal part of pancreas.
Diabetes is a multi organ disease with involvement of almost all organs of body due to its complications.
Blood sugar both fasting and postprandial must be in controlled range.
With the available described details, there appears to be least chance of recovery.
Stroke presentation in form of unconscious state is considered as serious and recovery appears to be least and delayed.
Initial 5-7 days are crucial and condition may deteriorate further.
Associated high or low blood sugar is also very lethal and may cause further damage in brain.
Unresponsive pupil indicates cerebral cortex damage with loss of pupillary reflex.
You should remain in touch with treating doctor and hope for best.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Omer's  Response
your brother had ischemic stroke or hemorrhagic with so much pressure(water) that they had to open his skull so that brain could expand outside not inside to damage the other important brain structures....its good and bed ..bad in a waay more infections of brain + water and solutes pupil response but hand response is also not that good.....very less chances exist(in days).....but on the other sides mini miracles do happen and if he is fighting till now ...may be he will win
take care
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor