Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Brain MRI without contrast shows few nonspecific punctate foci, recommended CSF. Second opinion required ?

Brain MRI without contrast came back w few nonspecific punctate foci of T2 prolongation and left temporal encephalomalacia along the lateral cortex. Radiologist recommended CSF . Saw Neuro for the 1st time and he walked in and within 2 minutes stated that he didn t think i needed the CSF. Ordered EEG thinking i may be having mini seizures- tech stated that it appears normal. Have not seen Neuro yet. Tech closed the door before EEG and said off the records, i think you should get a second opinion ?? She stated that i should see Neuro that specializes in MS ??
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

First of all i would like to tell you that the interpretation of MRI should be done only in a given clinical context., has to be correlated with the clinical data. In the absence of clinical problem of a patient it is difficult to say if you need CSF or not.

I am sorry that i don't know your age and if you have high BP, diabetes and cholesterol problem.

You need not see a consultant who specializes MS but you need c,clinical evaluation by a neurologist. If you are not happy, better go for a second opinion. The clinical interview will clarify so many things and we will be able to guide you better.
Best wishes
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor