Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Brain MRI showed cyst in brain, neurocysticercosis, elisa test positive for taenia sodium. Best treatment?

My wife aged 40 years is taking Valprol CR 300 mg 2 tablets twice daily. She got unconcious for the first time one month ago. After Brain MRI with Contrast it was found a cyst in the brain and likely chances of Neurocysticercosis. Further blood testings and Elisa test for Taenia Solium , the result was positive. When I have contacted AIIMS doctor, they prescribed Zeptel CR 200 instead of Valprol CR 300 Kindly advice, which treatement is better for the patient. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Neurocystcervosis, the infection caused by the larval form of the tapeworm Taenia solium, is the most common parasitic disease of the central nervous system and the most common cause of acquired epilepsy worldwide. 
 Management includes symptomatic treatment as well as treatment directed against the parasite.
If the parasite is dead, the treatment is directed primarily against the symptoms (eg, anticonvulsants for management of seizures).
If the parasite is viable or active,a course of steroids or immunosuppressants is recommended before the use of anticysticercal drugs. 

Both the drugs prescribed to your wife are anti convulsants and are good.
It becomes the discretion of the doctor about which one to use.
Abide by the advise of your doctor and carry on the treatment as advised.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor