Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Boyfriend tested positive for chlamydia. Safe to take Doxycycline and Azithromycin together?

My boyfriend is tested positive for chlamydia yesterday and started taking doxycycline (twice daily) since then. He is asymptomatic and was detected during a routine annual physical. As a precaution, I have him called his physician to prescribe extra medicine for me through EPT, while waiting for response, I took one of his pills last night and this morning respectively. Not hearing back from his doctor, I called my own ObGyn and am put on a single dose azithromycin treatment (4 pills of 250mg each). I have a follow up appointment set in three weeks. Is it OK that I mix those two antibiotics as this? In addition, I am experiencing burning pain (no urinating pain), swelling and have tiny red bumps in the vulva and the opening of the vagina for several days. I have been tested every year in the past decades and always have negative results on Chlamydia, my last test is around Mid. Oct this year that is negative as well. Are those symptoms indicating an active and current infection? I also had urinating pain 2-3 weeks ago and some minor burning sensation in the vulva and the opening of the vagina, was that an infection, separate one or a precursor of the current one? My boyfriend stated that his last sexual encounter was about 2 years ago, unprotected and only happened once, prior to that, it was about 4 years ago. Could the bacteria remain dormant for that long, 2 years or 4 years? Could he get infected and become a carrier with just one sex encounter? What hind of role increased sexual activity will play in the manifesting of an infection? Many thanks! TG
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic.Thank you for the query.
It can be transmissed if there was only one itercourse and it could be dromant for so many years,even more if left untreated,especially in males. Increased sexual activity may cause clamydica transmission to anither person but it wont aggravate symptoms or infection.Although,it should be cure before next sexual intercourse. It is not advisable to mix antiiotics,you should use only doxicicyclne. But also you should do testing first since there could be combined STD.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor