Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Boyfriend has sores on penis after sex. I am undergoing chemo for breast cancer. Related?

I have had 3 chemo treatments for breast cancer. My boyfriend just told me that after intercourse he has sores on his penis. We have been together 5 years and never had this before. He does not have the sores any other time - just right after intercourse since I started treatment.

Is there a correlation or a causation between the sores and the chemo chemicals? Could he be having a reaction to the vaginal secretions that may contain the chemo chemicals?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi,
This is a new problem you have mentioned. Generally chemo has got no relation to this sort of penile sores. Your boyfriend should be examined by an experienced surgeon to look for any definite mucosal changes on the penis. Very often viral infection may be the cause most often can be diagnosed clinically. Have a surgeon's opinion.
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor