Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Bowel obstruction, vomiting, abdominal pain. Kidney, spleen surgery done, high BP. Treatment?

My dad got home yesterday from hospital after a bowel obstruction . He woke last night with vomitting and abdo pain. Could it be something else or a relapse? Should we make him go back to hospital? He has a history of divariculitis and has lost one kidney and his spleen . Whilst in hospital with his obstruction the medical staff were also concerned with his blood pressure 180/100
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Sarah,
I am sorry to hear about your dad being sick. First of all it depends on what type of obstruction, small bowel versus large bowel (colon) obstruction. Risk factors for small bowel obstruction include history prior abdominal surgeries and interventions as your father had.
If they discharged your father home without any surgery it's because small bowel obstructions can be partial, and they can resolve on their own or with the aid of a nasogastric tube, however there is a chance of relapse. Your concerns are real, and if your father starts vomiting again, his belly gets distended and can't keep any liquids or food down then he should go back to the hospital. If it's a large bowel obstruction, it's a whole different story but he is more likely to require surgery to fix whichever is the problem.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor