Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Bowel movements immediately after eating. Feeling sluggish and lazy. What could it be?

My husband has always had this problem where almost within 30 mins to 1 hour of a meal he passes stools. Since the past 2 weeks he has however been going to the toilet more frequently. It's not diarrhoe but he also goes in the middle of the night. He has also started feeling sluggish & lazy & kind of sick since 2 weeks. What could this be?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there could be possibility of acute bacterial gastroenteritis or exaggerated gastrocolic reflex .
Frequent urge for defecation is suggestive of diagnosis.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist/ general surgeon and should go for thorough check up.
He should also go for complete blood count, ultrasound imaging, and serum electrolytes, endoscopy with duodenal biopsy.
He should take complete antibiotic therapy, antispasmodics, probiotics, antipyretics, if needed.
He should maintain your hydration by taking potassium rich liquids.
Avoid milk and all milk related products.
He should also take mebeverine for relief of your symptoms.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ashok Kumar's  Response
symptoms of your husband are pointing towards irritable bowel syndrome or there may be an infectious cause. you should perform stool microscopy and culture (to exclude infectious cause). if it is Irritable Bowel Syndrome then the best treatment is 'use of Antispasmodics and increase fibres in his diet'.
take care
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Going to the toilet after meal is a normal reflex phenomenon - 'Gastro Colic reflex'. It is suppressed as one grows...
He must be investigated for possible Irritable Bowel Syndrome. Colonoscopy may be necessary. Anxiety, Food allergy, Infection, Infestations could be contributing and account for the recent exacerbation.
He should be seen by a gastro-enterologist

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor