Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Bow legged. Should have massaged in youth. Can that help now?

My one year old just started walking a few weeks from now, they said that she s bow legged, and that I should have massaged her legs when she was just a few months old yet. I believe that with babies who are just beginning to walk, bow leggedness is normal to some, and can get normal as they reach 2-3 years of age. My concern is that, can massaging the legs correct the bowleggedness?
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is not what other says about your child. It is you who know more about your child.
Do you really feel yours child leg is bowed more prominent, if so you need to consult your pediatrician.
Bowed leg is very normal when a child starts to walk, it will straighten out by itself with in 5 - 6 months after the child starts walking a lot
Give a good balanced diet to your child.
There is no need for particular massage for bowleggedness.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor