Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Bouts of dizziness. Taking Ambian to help sleep. Any ideas ?

I have noticed that in the last several weeks if I stand up suddenly I have a little bout of dizzyness that lasts 5 or 6 seconds. It is also hapens out of the clear blue when I am doing something (nothing really stressful) I am 63, good health 5 10 140lbs. I do take 5mg of ambian to help sleep through the night. That s the only medication I take. Seems to be happening more often
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Ambien (zolpidem) is a sedative, also called a hypnotic.It is used to treat insomnia. Some of the common side effects include Clumsiness or unsteadiness ,confusion, mental depression;
Rarely -Dizziness, lightheadedness, or fainting, falling, fast heartbeat etc.
If this is troublesome I suggest you to consult your doctor because it might require change of medication or dose titration.
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor