Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Bouncing BloodPressure

I am a 59yr old woman with HCV caused cirrhosis. About 50% of the time my doctor takes my blood pressure it is normal (120/70 or 80) and the other times it's high (160/105) or more. Had heart tested a couple of years ago and it was fine. Pre-cirrhosis it was always low. Ideas?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Feb 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  915
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Occasional rise in BP is not termed hypertension.. They could occur due to multiple of psychological factors such as stress, anxiety and related to the mood of the person and so on. Hence it may not be related to the cirrhosis... If the BP is persistently high then contact your doctor..

Answered: Sun, 14 Feb 2010
  Anonymous's Response
Answered: Thu, 29 Jul 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor