Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Bottom teeth do not line with upper teeth, had wisdom tooth removed. Jaw surgery or braces?

For the last 7 years I ve notice my bottom teeth doesn t line up with my top teeth. Is there a reason why my teeth is changing? I m 27 and I ve only had one wisdom tooth pulled out but my other three are coming in. However, I feel that it may not be because of my wisdom tooth. When I move my jaw slightly to see how my teeth would look lined up my smile becomes straight as well. Is this something that will need jaw surgery or would invisalign or braces help?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response

As per the details,I feel you have got a prognathic mandible/retrognathic maxilla.

The teeth will get malaligned due to the force of wisdom teeth eruption too.

Usually orthodontic appliances are used to treat such cases.

If there is prognathic mandible,orthognathic surgery is necessary for normal occlusion.
The clinical diagnosis can be interpreted using radiological examination like OPG.

Based on that treatment can be planned.

hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response

Thanks for sharing your concern.

your history suggests that you have malaligned teeth, that is the reason why your teeth are not the way you wanted them to be.

yes,definitely it is not due to the eruption of third is due to discrepancy between the jaw size and tooth material.

it can be very well not delay, as age is also an important factor in orthodontic treatment.

you need to visit an orthodontist and take an OPG x ray.after taking that he can explain you about your facial profile and based upon that how much correction is possible.

most of the times the teeth gets aligned by braces only, but in very rare cases jaw surgery is also carried out to correct the malaligned teeth and the jaw.

your smile will automatically get corrected after ortho treatment once the teeth take their new positions.

hope this helps.

for further query contact me through my profile.
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor