Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Bottom stitch torn from a sebaceous cyst surgically removed, still incision not healed. Worried ?

I had a sebaceous cyst surgically removed from my back on 3/14/13. After 2 wks (on 3/28/13) the stitches were removed and during this procedure, dr's assistant noted that bottom stitch had begun to tear a little. She cleaned the incision and put sterile plastic strips (about 5-6) across the entire incision. She told me to leave them alone...they will fall off. On 3/31/13, I noticed bottom strip is beginning to fall off. But, I also note at this point the incision has opened up a little. Is this something I should be worried about?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

A surgical incision should take about 7-10 days to heal. Yours is taking longer than usual.

Have you noticed any discharge form the site? If so, there is a need for you to visit your surgeon. Infection is the most common reason for this. Were you given a antibiotic?

Either way, you need to follow-up with the surgeon. If there is infection, he will clean the wound and prescribe you with antibiotics.

Get Well Soon
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor