Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Born exomphalos, effects on safe pregnancy

i was born exomphlalos without any heart conditions and was wondering would this effect my chance of falling pregnant and having a safe pregnancy/child?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
It is not safe for a patient of exomphalos to conceive as the organs are already out of the abdominal cavity.
Pregnancy will be full of complications as it will exert undue pressure on the abdominal hormones.
You may conceive normally but it will not be a safe pregnancy.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor