Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Borderline thyroid, have slight change in speech, got nausea, weakness, hair fall after taking Levothyroxine. Cause?

Hi, I am a 38 year old female, and I have had borderline thyroid for the last 7 years but was not put on any medication for it. But in May 2012, I noticed a slight change in my speech, I don t know whether I should call it slurred speech or a slight change in the pronounciation of some parts of certain words. My GP said it could be due to low thyroid so started me on Levothyroxine 25mcg. My speech went back to normal after 1 - 2 weeks, however since last November the same symptom came back again and this time it is ongoing and more noticeble to myself, although my family say they cannot notice any difference. I went to my GP again ( was seen by a different doctor ) had a blood test done. The doctor said low thyroid should not cause speech problems but he increased Levothyroxine to 50mcg and referred me to a Neurologist for a second opinion. I have been losing some hair since the last 4-5 months, but since the last few weeks I have been feeling a bit weak and very nauseous. I am very worried especially due to the change in my speech. I will really appreciate it if you can advise me of what could be the cause of my speech problem and nausea . THANK YOU
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
hello madam ,
As ur symptoms and blood reports of thyroid indicates u had symptoms of hypothyroidism as it is treated by the GP. Per se hypo thyroid (low thyroid ) not causes change in voice . But ur symptoms got reduced after increasing the thyroid hormone replacement seems u had low thyroid hormone secretion .
Yours is a long standing case of hypothyroid and change in voice is a significant function abnormality , better to go for USG NECK and USG GUIDED FNAC , so that we can evaluate completely regarding the pathological nature and the size of thyroid gland and helps in further course of treatment and prognosis of ur disease .
Hope u get through these investigations and have a favourable report
Answered: Fri, 8 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor