Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Borderline personality disorder, stress, anxiety. Taking zoloft, lamictal. Causes and cure?

i have been told i have borderline personality disorder .Ive been really dressed and anxious ltely.I have a 21 month old and just had another who is 2 months.i am a stay at home mom and things are a bit crazy and i seem out f control someimes.could it be post-partum or the so sick of bein and feeling like this.i m on 100 mg zoloft ,100mg lamictal ,and1 mg ofklonopin already.if these arent working wha your opinion?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
,   ,  
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi there, thanks for asking. The medications you mentioned work for post partum and for other kind of mood problems. I am sure that you use the medications under supervision of a specialist. It may take up to several months to see the desirable effects and most of the time their dose should be adjusted during the several weeks. Borderline personality disorder is a diagnosis that should be made with attention and after several sessions. In cases that specialist is sure about his diagnosis, a proper therapy which is a series of talks sessions (group or individual) is arranged for the person and the response is good. I wish you the best.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. Borderline personality disorder is many a time difficult to manage for the psychiatrist. The medication you are on: a combination of mood stabiliser and a SSRI is a standard regimen to reduce your mood swings and impulsivity.
However, i would suggest that you also request your psychiatrist for DBT/Dialectic behavioural therapy for borderline disorder that can be administered by a trained clinical psychologist as it has been proven efficacious for the condition. Wish you good health.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Abhijit Chakraborty's  Response
I think medicines will work. you can consider to take some behaviour therapy.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor