Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Borderline hypothyroidism, on Eltroxin, trying to lose post partum weight. Is oxylite-pro advisable?

hi doctor - I have hypothyroidism just boarder line i am currently on 25mcg of Eltroxin . I recently has a baby and an trying to loose the weight so would like to start taking Oxy Lite Pro - if you know what it is - its a pill that assists with weight loss . will there be any affects on my thyroidism if i do take oxy lite pro? please help!
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Brief answer: You should not take this medication

Detailed answer:


Welcome to HCM. I had gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Oxylite Pro has produced serious health issues like liver cell failure. So it has been recalled in most countries. Though it wont affect your thyroid function I strongly recommend against using this product.


Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist
Answered: Tue, 4 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor