Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Bone scan shows active osseous lesions involving multiple bilateral ribs. Want explanation

please i want to ask a doctoar I know some one That Has a pain he made Tc-Mdp wb bone scan Findings: active osseous lesions are seen involving multiple birlateral ribs anteriorly (Right 2nd ,3rd ,10th and left 2nd ,4th,6th,8th and 12th thoracic vertebra .many of them show mild hyperemia in early blood pool phase.Mild degenerative changes of the spin are note
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  346
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The presence of multiple active osseus lesions in ribs indicates multiple bony metastasis from tumor/ cancer.

There are a number cancers which metastasize to bones.
In case of males prostatic cancer is the commonest and in females breast cancer is the commonest.
Hoever, a number of other cancers like cancer of the lung, intestine, etc can also metastaize to the bones.
Further complete examination of the body organ systems is required to find out the primary site of cancer.
The sites where the tumor has metastatized becomes weak and an under go pathological fractures.

So, consult your doctor at the earliest.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Vamshi Kotha's  Response

These findings are worrisome for metastases (cancerous condition) which need to be ruled out especially, if the patient if elderly. An early detailed surgical / medical opinion would be advisable.

An unlikely possibility is that of multiple rib and vertebral fractures, especially if the patient has had a recent severe trauma (accident or fall), which may also require a surgical opinion.

Hope this helps,

Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor