Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Bone pain in the forearm, wrist and hips. X-ray shows osteoporosis, osteoarthritis and edema in the bone marrow. Oncologist appointment taken. Anything to be concerned?

deep bone pain right forearm the worst of all pain areas. Also, rt wrist sometimes intense but reduces to a constant low level, lt wrist can flare to severe but is generally less than rt. Also, in hips when flares, rt. worst than lt. (lt only minor). Condition progressed over 1 1/2 yrs. . Now consistent and pain level in right forearm never less than 6 on 1-10 scale and progressed to incl. left forearm. Had xray rt. forearm, neg for frac., dexa scan, total body bone scan (no contrast) mri right wrist and hip (no contrast). Generally the findings are osteoperosis and osteo arthritis except the right wrist revealed edema in bone marrow. Had (3) bl. work tests for Rhem Arthritis and neg.. I had a spinal fusion l5/s1 with stabilizing BAK titanium bars. Also, had 4 cerv. surgeries, incl. of c5/6 fusion also had breast cancer in 1999. last chemo 2000. Sched. next week with Oncologist Orthopedist. I would be grateful for any insight you might offer.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have studied your case with diligence.

Due to cancer osteoporosis is very common osteoporosis leads diffuse pain in back.

you can start medication according to level of osteoporosis with DEXA SCAN and,
You need to start supplement of calcium with vitamin D, vit B12, and if osteoporosis is severe then bisphophonates can be started.

Forsteo has less side effect than prolia for osteoporosis.

I will advise you to do regular physiotherapy and exercises as my patients find much relief by these therapies.

You need to take diet rich in calcium and vitamin D.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor