Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Bone infection. Plate put in to straighten hands, fingers. History of arthritis. Treatment?

my dad is currently in the hospital in the icu unit with a severe infection in his arm bone . Approx. 3-4 yrs ago he had a plate put in in order to try to straighten his hand & fingers which are growing downward & pulling muscles due to severe arthiritis & he basically cannot feel or use that hand. they did an cat scan yesterday & it came back there is now a severe bone infection in his hand & currenly the redness & swelling goes to elbow . This is his fourth day in icu at hospital & this morning the doctor who did orginal surgery came in & lance it which really was painful but did relieve alot of the pressure. Also yesterday they put in pic & removed the iv but he is 72 yrs. old & currently weighs between 112 - 118 lbs, & 5 feet 10 inch. How do they treat a bone infection & will it spread to other bones & also were very nervous about staph infection. Can you give us an idea of what to expect please as we are getting ready to return to hospital. Thank you for any info or advice you can give us!
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Dear Sir,

If it is osteomyelitis then the prognosis is poor , generally the worst is when it spreads to the blood stream . They will be using vancomycin for treating it.

Dr. Shruti
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor