Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Bone grinding in hip area on standing, other activities, X-ray showed no signs of arthritis, osteoarthritis. Cause?

In August of 2010, I developed acute onset of right hip area pain . After much ado, I was dx with ITB syndrome , and went through ultrasound tx s which helped, but never really subsided. I have been on a job search, so have done too much sitting, that I know. I was a runner, but had to stop in Jan, 2011, when I had an acute exacerbation. Nothing has taken the pain, stiffness , limited rojm away completely. In the past month I note an increasing grinding of bones in right hip when i stand on right leg, as in shower, or other activities. I am a Registered Nurse, starting up a new job with insurance and want to get a full evaluation. I am concerned about this bone grinding. My xrays were neg for arthritis, and I had a neg osteoarthritis both recent. What do you think? And, what might you recommend for more natural pain and stiffness relief? Thank you, Shelley
Asked On : Tue, 1 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
1. Your symptoms are still pointing towards arthritis of hip. It can be primary arthritis or Avasular necrosis of femoral head.
2. If your last xrays were taken on august 2010, then its advisable to repeat the xray of right hip and pelvis to see any changes compared to your aug'2010 xrays.
3. You might also need MRI evaluation of your right hip depending on the xray findings.
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor