Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Bone TB patient suffering from severe back pain

patient of bone TB suffering from severe back pain
Asked On : Sat, 19 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  486
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi Parwez

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

A patient with spine TB has to get complete bed rest and treated with AKT treatment.

Please feel free to ask any further query.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Bikas Mandal's  Response
As you are having back pain and diagnosed as TB, so naturally your spine is affected. So you need to be very careful as it is due to pathologogy of bone. Require complete bed rest , and walk only with cervico-thoraco-lumber brace. You need to be on AKT 4 for complete 1 yr along with vitamin capsule regularly. After one yr depend on the improvemnet you doctor may start AKT 3 for another 3-4 month. you must take calcium with D3 everyday./
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor