Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Boils on buttocks, test shows E.coli infection. Taking Droxyl. Is this sufficient?

Hello doctor I am 23 and soon to get married i am worried for a reason as i have boils on my butts Culture sensitivity test suggests it is e.coli infection my gynec prescribed me norflox tablet however all the boils havent vanished SO she has now prescribed me droxyl 250 dt along with lysoflam and hh zole cream Do i need to take something else ? or should this be sufficient ? I need another opinion... pls help...
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic
You seem to be having bacterial infection of hair follicle ( Furuncle). Antibiotics are the mainstay treatment for it. I recommend you to see a dermatologist for this condition and not a gynecologist. HH Zole is a mid potent steroid and antifungal combination cream, please do not apply this on boils. Diclofenac gel ( lysoflam) is a pain relieving gel but used mainly for muscular aches and pains. Droxyl is an antibiotic and can be taken , however I would have given 500 mg twice a day for an adult like you.
Hope this helped.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor