Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Boils in buttocks. Taken Ofloxacin, Cefixime, Diclofenac. What to do?

Sir, i was having a boil 3-4 days ago......i ignored as i belived it may go after that but as it is present over upper outer quadrant of left buttock get pressed with trousers undergarments and belt i wore.........after that i started taking ofloxacin and cefixime with painkillers like diclofenac sodium due to pain it was causing for last 2 i dont have fever or any other associated problem except some pain whenver it gets compressed with anything decreses in size but borders red areas along with it increased what to do?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  560
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, thanks for using HCM.
A collected boil presents with pains and from what you described it seems to me that the boil is collected. Antibiotics could be helpful if there is a systemic involvement which could be manifested by fever and poor general condition, however most boils are localised and incision and drainage is the gold standard for treatment. A collected boil is fluctuant (like fluid in plastic paper) and very painful. Incision and drainage is the main treatment and incision and drainage alone without antibiotics is associated with excellent results in management of boils and abscesses and is also associated with reduced course of disease and pain relieve. You need to incise the boil and drain the pus for example by applying enough pressure an squeezing. Once the pus is drained, you will feel much better. Ofloxacin and cefixime are both broad spectrum antibiotics and apparently they seem to be sensitive to the underlying germ causing the boil as your fever has gone down. However, one antibiotic would have been enough.
Best regards and hope this helps.

Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor