Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Boil on the buttock due to tattoo after excessive use of a&d ointment, bandage. Any home remedies?

II recently got a tattoo on my buttocks and for useing to much a & d ointment and keeping the bandage on to long i developed a boil i have been useing at home remidies to cure it such ass rubbing it with apple cider vinegar also baking soda paste but my question to you is can i use this monistat cream to rub on the boil i heard it really works?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
due to excessive creams and oils as you described the infected boil can occur in the area
use doxycycline 100 mg bd short course
with clindamycin gel bd on area
keep airy and dry
non toxic soaps shampoo oils and body applicaton materials
no greesy oily fatty food
idea is to reduce the oil and oil production to get rid of boil which is due to oils
Answered: Tue, 17 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Raghuveer Murki's  Response
hi the home made treat should for boils may work but it is not proved that the treatment works.monistat cream is a antifungal treatment but i think the description u mentioned is not a fungal infection.boils can be best treated with a broad spectrum antibiotic and a anti inflammatory agents like combiflame tablet and application of mupirocin ointment can cure prevent recurrences apply the mupirocin ointment over the nares,umbliculis or perianal area can cure it
Answered: Tue, 17 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor