Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Bodybuilder, using Testesterone, trenbolone, stanozolol. All tests normal, SGOT, SGPT are elevated. Solution ?

sir, am 35. am a part time bodybuilder. i had used steroids when i used to attend bodybuilding contests. now i am preparing for a contest. time now am using steroids since 1 month. am using Testesterone and trenbolone . and also stanozolol oral tabs., sir recently i had checked my status of lever and kidney functions.all functions are normal. but SGOT and SGPT levels have been elevated upto 95 and 181 respectively. i will continue my cycle for 15 more days. i need ur kind advice sir. thank you.. AAAAAA
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
this is moderate lft elevation and it should not be ignored. this is probably caused by medications that you are taking and you should stop it untill your lft recovers. There is no other solution since steroids are known to cause liver damage so it should be avoided if possible.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor