Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Body pain, swelling under arm, taking Metoprolol. Further treatment?

I was recently taken off of cytomel due to extremely high BP 190/93. I ve always had low BP? Now I ache all over and have swelling under my right arm. My internist put me on metoprolol 4 weeks ago and I don t see him for 4 more weeks. The swelling under my right arm isn t painful, and I don t feel any lymph nodes. Should I seek further treatment?
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to this forum
It is possible that either dose of cyomel was more or you are more sensitive to this thyroid hormone replacement which may cause rapid heart rate and increased blood pressure.
That means it is exaggerated response of cytomel,once you stop and take metaprolol your symptoms should subside.
Now thyroid hormone is out of your system bodyache may be there as it is short acting replacement and localized swelling may be due to local pathology otherwise low thyroid causes generalized swelling.
If problem is more you can always seek treatment before schedule visit.
You can take simple analgesic like Paracetamol to help pain but once you test for Free T3 and Free T4 and TSH and visit your Physician thyroid replacement would be required may be in less dose.
Take care
Good Luck to you
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor