Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Body pain, nausea, taking IV for dehydration and vomiting. Painkiller without nausea?

Hello. I have a stomach / intestinal virus. I went to urgent care this after noon for treatment of dehydration , nausea and vomiting . They treated me with IV fluids and antinausea medication. The nausea has died down a bit but now I am very achy. Can I take any kind of pain killer that won t aggravate the nausea (e.g. baby tylenol?). Thank you for your time!
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
  User's Response
yes u can take..if you are hospitalized then better take in iv form i.e in buscopan 1 amp iv stat
u should be investigated
COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT
RENAL FUNCTION TEST
LIVER FUNCTION TEST ULTRASONOGRAPHY OF ABDOMEN
ARTERIAL BLOOD GAS*
SERUM ELECTROLYTE*

TREATMENT
TAB.OFLIOXACCIN+ORNIDAZOLE THRICE A DAY PER ORAL FOR 5 DAYS
TAB.PANTAPRAZOLE 40 MG ONCE A DAY PRIOR TO BREAKFAST
SACH.SPORLAC I SACHET THRICE A DAY WITH WATER
SACH.ORS WITH PLENTY OF WATER
CAP.REDOTIL THRICE A DAY TILL LOOSE MOTION PERSIST
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Acupressure Specialist Dr. Gitabhagavan's  Response
Nausea and vommiting is only a good sign which unwanted and indigested food is thrown away as the body helps in own way of helping to keep fit. change the diet habit you will normal.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor