Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Blurry vision even after laser eye surgery. White dots in the cornea. Bacterial infection suspected. Cleaned up by opening corneal flap. Is it safe?

Hi, I had an eye laser surgery 5 days ago. Now, my vision is still blurry and after examination, the doctor discovered white dots on the cornea , possible bacterial infection . Since then I had a procedure during which the corneal flap was lifted, scraped and flushed with antibiotic solution. In addition I use antibiotic drops every 2 hours. However, today s eye examination showed that the white dots are still there. My doctor wants to open the corneal flap again for a clean.......How safe is this repetitive procedure of reopening my eyes? What will be the short/long term side effects/complications? Thanks Anna
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Bozena, Hi,Post LASIK 5 days with white spots on cornea may be due to two condition.First may be due to infection and second may be diffuse lamellar keratitis.Both the condition requires urgent mangement.Infection may be due contamination during LASIK surgery include the ocular flora, any instruments or sponges used during surgery, the surgeon’s hands, blades from the first eye reused on the 2nd eye, or airborne contaminants.Patient will complain of blurring of vision along with redness and pain.Lifting the flap with scrapping and AB wash is required. Diffuse lamellar keratitis is a sterile infiltrate condition due to deposits from microkeratome blades, particles from the eye drape, epithelial defects, meibomian secretions, surgical glove talc, debris from surgical sponges, and contamination of reservoir sterilizers by gram-negative also you require to do lifting of flap with AB wash and then on topical steroids.Both condition may lead to flap melt and scarring if not treated properly.I think your case looks like DLK and may requre topical steroid after lifting the flap and AB wash...All these can happen to any patient so don worry and go according to your doctor.he ll do the best for you...TC..Bye ..Dr Ajay shankar kar, Cornea consultant, Sankar foundation eye hospital,Vizag.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor