Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Blurred vision, tingling arm, abdominal discomfort. Tested for celiac. Stress related?

Hi there. I have had trouble with my abdomen for the last few months- there are times when it gets very distended to the point that I look pregnant. It usually goes back down to normal in the morning. For the past two-three weeks it hasn t been going down as much as it should, and by the evening it is huge again. I have cut out wheat, dairy, meat, and a few other foods, and it hasn t helped at all. I had my blood tested for Celiacs and it came back negative. I had an ultrasound done on my lower abdomen and it came back normal. My ferritan levels are low: 13. I have been feeling like my food isn t going into my stomach properly- like there is a pill stuck there or something. Any suggestions? I m so sick of this belly! I had symptoms a few years ago related to stress, ( blurred vision and tingly arm ) but I have that under control now. Could this be stress related?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
From the description that you have stated, general fullness of stomach in absence of clear cut physical diagnosis can be related to stress. However before these can be considered cause of stress, possibility of acidity should be ruled out. If need be a course of antacids should be tried.
At the end, good diet and regular exercise go along way in helping to improve these non-specific symptoms.
Hope I am able to solve your concerns.
If you have any further queries, you can contact me directly using the link
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor