Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Blurred vision in the lower view range of right eye, scoket feels sore. What is wrong ?

I m asking for my wife... She has had blurred vision in the lower view range of her right eye for some weeks (she thought she had a smudge on her glasses & kept cleaning, to no end) and says her eye in her eye socket feels sore. She also has had a headache with this, but describes it as different than the migraines she has 6-7 times a year... they re a little more localized.. She did go to an eye doctor today, who found little, except, perhaps, they said, a portion of the retina that looks as if an inner cellophane like layer of the eye could be a bit detached... she s referred to another eye doctor [of the same group] for next week that has a different/better machine to look at the area. Could anything else be going on? Should she see our regular family practitioner about other potential matters?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  594
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Any visual field defect in the lower half of the eye is due to a retinal lesion in the upper retina. the kind of defect you describe may be due to a condition called Posterior vitreous Detachment or PVD where the vitreous or jelly like fluid of the eye detaches from the retina. Most often, the patient has no noticeable symptoms or just appreciation of floaters in the field of vision. Another cause of defective field is a shallow detachment of the retina. The causes of these may be myopic refractive errors or, more commonly an age change in the eye. Trauma or an inflammation in the eye may cause PVD as well. There is no contribution of systemic diseases in this condition. Hence, an immediate consult with your family practitioner is not mandatory. Further tests like a B scan , visual fields and perhaps an OCT for the eye may be needed and are probably what your wife will undergo in the next visit.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor