Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Blurred vision, drop in left eye, dryness. Lasik surgery done. History of poor eyesight. Treatment?

I am 38 year old who wore glasses since 30 years. Till recently I had -5.5 spherical in both eyes. Over last 2 months I suddenly developed .5 cylindrical nos in both eyes and 0.75 reading nos in right eye. My eyes couldn t adjust to progressive glasses and would experience extreme eye flashes, vision blurs etc in my left eye while working on computers. There would be blurring of vision suddenly too due to dryness. I could work better by switching to separate reading and spherical glasses. I had a Lasik treatment done last week to finally to solve the multiple vision problems and it has been successful. But I still experience vision blurring/drop in my left eye when it gets dry. Please advise.
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
hello,,,u had been myopic..since u have been operated as corrective /refractive -correction surgery called as LASIK..since LASIK doesn'nt correct the eye power forever, because we don'nt have any technology to stop/presume/predict/correct by medicine/surgery the eye power forever..therefore LASIK is the corrective surgery at that moment of time u go for surgery, presuming yr eye power is constant for sometime/a year.
so the power u got, i.e. cylindrical , has come of its own..and may/may not change.
whn u had myopia, u could see near ..very easily /it will become easier whn u remove yr specs..because of the simple reason called algebra=that is whn u remove specs, yr total power of glassaes worn is zero, so zero minus (-5.5)=+5.5..that means u r actually using +5.5 power .but whn u hv corrected myopia then u will have to wear near glasses../progressive..if u r not comfortable with this progressive glasses..then u may go for large corridor progressive or digital progressive specs..and u will be fine..but u will have to give some time to yrself to get adjust to this new glasses.
use refresh tears/genteal eye drops..2-3 hourly..
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor