Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Blueish spot, diagnosed fibroids cleared. But the spot it remains same, planning a biopsy shortly. Suggestion?

I have a bluish spot in my cheek. Previous to finding the spot, I had noticed a place on my gum (on the same side as the spot, but behind a back tooth) which the oral surgeon told me may be a fibroid. Soon after that, the "fibroma" went away, but I still have the bluish spot on my cheek. He is planning a biopsy shortly on this spot. Does this sound like the correct thing to do, and what do you believe the spot could be?

please cancel this asI wasnot told it would cost anything.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  7
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
hello,
for your problem, all the medical and dental examinations including laboratory tests such as blood test should be done. there are many lesions which can be present in oral cavity. if the doctor feels to get the biopsy done, then let him/her go ahead. many such focal pigmentation could be present like vascular malformations, post inflammatory pigmentation, pigmented nevus, etc. so its better to rule out by various tests.
thank you for your query
take care
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor