Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Blotches in vision, shimmering patch in eye, dizziness, nausea. What could be the reason?

I had an episode where I experienced we blotches in my Vision . Shimmering patch in one eye. Queeziness, dizzyness. Felt nauseous for about an hour or so after. I m 28 wondering if it was a TIA. Had a similar less severe feeling the other night. Should probably go to the doctor just wasn t sure if I was overreacting. Hadn t eaten the day of the first episode. Any thoughts?
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
It seems from the history that you are having prodromal symptoms of migraine like blotches in the vision, shimmerring patch, dizziness, nausea.
TIA called as transient ischemic attacks will not present like this, they present as sudden blackouts of vision which improve completely in few seconds.
I advice you to consult your physician for further evaluation and treatment .
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor