Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Bloody diarrhoea, fever, had tonsillitis and acute otitis media, taken augmentin syrup, stool test done. Treatment?

hi my son is 5 years old,he developed yesterday morning a bloody diarrhea and fever ,no vomiting ,he had tonsolitid and acute otitis media 9 days ago and he was given augmentine syrup 457mg 1*2, He admitted in hospital last night and given iv fluid,iv claforan, iv flagyl for one dose then stopped after the result of stool test .investigation are CBC: wbc 12 rbc 4.44 neutrophil 88% platelets 400 142 k 3.8. CRP 38(N 1-5) stool analysis brown colour, ph acidic, liquid, mucus +, fat globules ++,pus cells over 50,no RBC please for your opinion regarding the diagnosis and managment
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
One of the reasons for this may be due to disturbed flora of the intestine due to antibiotics taken.You should try a course of probiotic like lactobacillus in the beginning.
Answered: Wed, 16 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor