Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Bloody Mucus looks like a brain. My throat feels little odd

I have had a cold or the flu for 3 days, no coughing really just a really sore throat. Not runny nose, more like stopped up mucus. Along with the headache and everything hurts feeling. I finally got the mucus unclogged from the back of my throat today and what I spit out was like a bloody brain. It was pretty gross and now my throat feels a little odd. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Mar 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  1384
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic.
Well from your history it looks like you have had a viral infection in your upper respiratory tract. For this time of the year it is quite common.
However, what you have been doing is getting panicky and trying to exert yourself in trying to get the mucous.(Excessive hacking as we call it). Due to this is, there has been some amount of damage to the mucosa in your pharynx area, which has caused you to spit out blood.
There is nothing to worry, but take these few measures:
1. Stop hacking, it will cause more problems to you than any relief.
2. Steam inhalation twice a day-- this would release the mucous clots.
3. For the throat irritation, try salt water gargles twice a day.

This being a viral infection, it should settle in a day or two, with complete rest.
If persisting, it would be better to show an ENT specialist in your area.

I hope i have been helpful to you.
Kind regards,
Dr Hemanth V.
Answered: Fri, 2 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response

I think that you are straining too much to take that mucus out and finally suceeding in taking the blood and tissue out. It is not advisable to do such.

Answered: Wed, 17 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor