Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Blood work shows vitamin D deficiency. Will that affect fetus? Done ultrasound. Want to have baby

I am 29 years old Female,living in India.WE are married for 4 years now,never tried for pregnancy.We are now interested to have a baby.I have few queries.I have got my blood work done.All seem to be normal,except ViTAMIN d DEFICIENCY.The test result of Serum VitaminD,25-Hydroxy is 12.8ng/ml.Will that effect on my baby?My FSH count is 5.77 mIu./ml.This rest was done on Day 2 of my cycle.LH is 2.76 mIu./ml and Prolactin is 14.32ng/ml respectively/The AMH/MIS count is 2.3ng/ml.The Ultra Sound result shows upper abdomen is within normal limits with a suggested subserous myoma of 15mm on the posterior wall of uterus.Although the uterus us retro flexed and normal in shape and size..Endometrial echo is normal,thickness is 6mm.Cavity is empty,cervix aappears normal.Uterus measures 74mm*45mm*40mm.Both ovaries are normal is shape,size and echogenicity.Few follicles seen in both ovaries,dominant follicle is noted in the left ovary.I have not visited my ob/gyn with the results.Will do it shortly.I am worried if the results came out okay and should we go ahead trying for a baby now.Looking forward for some good opinions and suggestions.
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Vitamin D deficiency is common and you should be on extra Vitamin D. This should not have an effect on a fetus, but you are not currently pregnant, so there is time to improve this imbalance. The other labs and ultrasound are largely normal. From what you are saying, there is nothing that would require that you wait for your visit with your OB/GYN to start trying to get pregnant.

I hope that this helps. Please contact me through the PREMIUM SERVICE if you would like more detail or a more timely response - Dr. Timothy Raichle
Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor