Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Blood work done for diverticulitis, creatinine high, getting cold hands, frequent urination. Should I be concerned?

Last week had blood work done for diverticulitis and noticed my creatinine was 1.51. I was treated with Cipro and Flagyl but worry about the creatinine level. I ve been dx with dehydration in past. Get terribly cold hands on and off and seem to be urinating more lately. Should I be concerned? My doctor didn t seem to be!!
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  340
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello,

Thanks for posting on HCM
You are having a slightly elevated creatinine (normal value 1.1) but could be most probably due to an existing kidney infection ( which could be serious). Glomerulonephritis can lead to kidney failure.
Your doctor might be required to run some more test like urinalysis and culture, 24hrs proteinuria, protein electrophoresis, fasting blood sugar, kidney ultrasound to see if they are any existing kidney lesions that could be a cause for concern.
You will have to complete your antibiotics as prescribed by your doctor. Then you can do in say a week or more a creatinine level tests to see if they are still elevated. You did not mention the level of urea ( it can also be helpful).

Hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor