Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Blood widal test done. What doe the reports suggest? Do I have fever?

i have blood report regarding widal test as follows O antigen is 1:160 H antigen is 1:160 AH antigen is Negative BH antigen is Negative neutrophils are 80 lympocyctes 10 ESR 23 remaining all are normal. above mentioned are higher than the normal. so, please tell me weather i have typhoid fever or not. other than that is there any problem. i have fever in regular intervels,cold is very high. cough is normal. i fell body pains also
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi surendra, your widal report indicates that you may be suffering from typhoid fever and your low lymphocyte count suppliments that finding. You need to visit your family physician and get yourself evaluated and treated for the same. Follow up with a repeat widal test to see the response to therapy. Do not neglect this as it may lead to serious consequences.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor