Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Blood vessels in eye started to grow, using old contact lenses. Advise?

I have had a eye test today and was advised that blood vesels were starting to grow on my eye very early stages. The past werk or two i started to wear my contacts again whic are an old type that they dont do no more as they dont allow much oxegen in do u think that short amount of time would of caused it as i havnt worn them in a year?
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi Katie I am Dr Bilal and I am an Ophthalmologist
Welcome to Health Care Magic
I would like to answer your question and your satisfaction is my goal .

As you have mentioned in the history that there is an early stage of growth of new vessels over your eye and that too after using your old type contact lenses and that too used after an year . Yes this is the main reason for these new blood vessels formation in two weeks time . I would like to highlight here is that it is corneal neovascularization . It is basically the formation of new vessels due to poor / inadequate oxygen supply to cornea which derives its oxygen supply from atmospheric air . Older hydrogel contact lens materials such as HEMA (2-hydroxy-ethyl methacrylate) have a relatively low oxygen transmissibility so the cornea is deprived of oxygen which leads to ingress of blood capillaries into the clear cornea to satisfy that oxygen demand . I would suggest you to use glasses instead of contact lens . If at all you want to use contact lens , then discuss it with your Ophthalmologist , who should prescribe you with modern rigid gas permeable and silicon hydrogel contact lenses , which have a much higher level of oxygen transmissibility and helps prevent corneal neovascularization .

Wish you good luck .
Best Regards .
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

There is no time limit within which the blood vessels will grow over the cornea after lens wear.
However, the old fashioned lenses which do not allow much oxygen to diffuse are not used any more.
Whatever may be the lens type soft or semi-soft, they all are gas permeable. These lenses allow diffusion of oxygen and are good for the health of the cornea.

So, consult an opthalmologist for replacement of the lenses by new gas permeable lenses so the the vessel growth is arrested at this stage and it does not progress.

thank you and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor